Thursday, April 8, 2010

Two big things that took place in October.... We got our newest member of our Family Zoey. This is a pic of her the day we got her and now she is all grown up. She has been so much fun!! We just love having her! I don't know what I would do without her. The other exciting thing is that Brandon did a body building competition October 10, 2009. It was so much fun!! He looked amazing!!! (as you can see in the pics) I am so proud of him. It took lot of hard work and dedication on both his part and mine, but it was well worth it. I can't until he competes again! I will update more soon!!!

Monday, September 28, 2009


So its been quite some time since I have posted anything. So here is a quick update...
Nothing too exciting has been happening, just really working and hanging out. A couple weeks ago it was our 2 year anniversary!! I can't believe its all ready been two years and what a great two years it has been with many more to come!!!
Brandon has been dieting for his body building show and he only has 12 DAYS left!!! I am so excited!! He started his diet 1oo days ago!! I cannot believe that its almost here!! Its going to be crazy! I have never gone through getting him ready for a show before, its been quite interesting. Just alot of eating, sleeping and working out!! He is so motivated and so focused, but at the same time, he can't wait for it to be over so he can eat whatever he wants. Other than that, nothing really has been going on. With him dieting, its really hard to go out and do anything, unless we pack his meals with us.. Well I am really excited for all the holidays coming up!! (i am about half way done with my christmas shopping) What can i say I love Christmas!! I am looking forward to the holidays and spending time with the family!!

Wednesday, June 24, 2009

Baby Bennett....

So last friday, me, brandon, and my mom went to the Temple open house. It was absolutely beautiful!! I Loved IT!! On our way home we decided to grab a quick bite to eat (well at least me and my mom did... since brandon started his diet no more fast food for him). So we took our dinner back to our place and all hung out for a bit. But a little bit after dinner my mom decided that she needed to leave. So my cute husband, in an attempt to keep my mom to stay longer, decided that she needed to hold "little" baby bennett.... when really he is not "little" at all... it was so hilarious... His thought was that the only way to get her to stay longer was if she had a baby to hold and this is how it turned out... I must say my husband comes up with the most random things, but that is what I love about him!!!

Saturday, May 23, 2009


So i guess i should finally blog about Disneyland!!! It was so much fun!! I wish it would not have gone by so fast. It feels as though we planned the for so long, now its already gone... but its OK, because we are already planning our next family vacation and I am so excited!! I know, I am just like a little kid, but what can I say, I really enjoy spending time with the whole family. I think that's what I miss the most. It was a ton of fun with everyone!!! I can't wait to do it again. As for whats been going on with us, nothing to exciting. Just working away... My husband will start dieting for the body building show in about 6 weeks... I am not looking forward to that. He kind of gets a little grumpy when he starts dieting, but it will all be worth it, because he will look dang good at the show. :) And I am way excited for him to be doing a show. I will keep you posted on how it goes. And anything else that happens....

Here are some pics from Disneyland... (I am not good at taking a lot of pics so there are not very many)..

All the kids had a blast at Jedi Training!!!!

Monday, April 6, 2009

3 WEEKS!!!!

So I must say, I am such a nerd!! But I am so excited to go to Disneyland that I am counting down the days until we leave. I am like a little kid when it comes to stuff like this. I probably won't sleep the night before we leave.... LOL... But its going to be so much fun!! I am really excited to see what all the kids think of it now. We went a few years ago when they were younger and the loved it!! Now there all a little bit older and of course Asher has never been and he loves Mickey Mouse so I can't wait to see what they all think of it!! Also, my husband has not been since he was a kid.... so i am really excited to go with him!! Only 3 weeks left!!! YAY!!!

Thursday, March 19, 2009

Husband Funnies...

I was here it goes :)
Copy and paste these questions in your own post and see how much you REALLY know!
1. He's sitting in front of the TV - what is on the screen?
ESPN...of course
2. You're out to eat - what kind of dressing does he get on his salad?
3. What's one food he doesn't like?
Chocolate... he's strange
4. You go out to eat and have a drink.
Water, maybe diet coke
5. Where did he go to high school?
6. What size shoe does he wear?
91/2 or 10.. i think
7. If he could go to any one sporting event what would it be?
the SuperBowl!!
8. What is his favorite type of sandwich?
9. What would he eat every day if he could?
10. What is his favorite cereal?
Blueberry frosted mini wheats
11. What would he never wear?
um... i dunno...
12. What is his favorite sports team?
Jazz, Broncos
13. Who did he vote for?
umm....can't tell :)
14. Who is his best friend?ME... and Nic
15. What is something you do that he wishes you wouldn't do?
Rinse my dishes and wipe out the sink!!!
16. What is his heritage?
Unknown to me
17. You bake him a cake for his birthday; what kind?
I wouldn't bake it, I would purchase an ice cream cake from Cold Stone
18. Did he play sports in high school?
Wrestled. i can't spell :)
19. What could he spend hours doing?
Working out and watching movies and eating with me!!
20. What is one unique talent?
UM.... He can clear a room!!!! LOL Oh, I love my husband..
Now Tag 5 People
Anyone that wants to do it...